ĂÛÖ­ÏăÌÒ
[…] tions “specify that an individual who has contributed to a
particular candidate committee may not also contribute to
a single-candidate committee for that candidate.” Ante, at
12–13 (citing 11 CFR §110.1(h)(1); emphasis added). The
                  Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014)           23

                     BREYER, J., dissenting

regulations, however, do not prevent a person who has
contributed to a candidate from also contributing to multi-
candidate committees that support the candidate. Indeed,
the rules specifically authorize such contributions. See
§110.1(h) (“A person may contribute to a candidate . . . and
also contribute to a political committee which has sup-
ported, or anticipates supporting, the same candidate in
the same election,” as long as the political committee is “not
the candidate’s principal campaign committee” or a “single
candidate committee” (emphasis added)). Example Three
illustrates the latter kind of contribution. And briefs
before us make clear that the possibility for circumventing