Table of Contents
[…] [18] Seee.g., NPRM ¶¶ 1–3, 22, 26, 27 & § III.A.

[19] X Corp. v. Bonta, -- F.4th ---, 2024 WL 4033063 (9th Cir. Sept. 4, 2024); Free Speech Coal., Inc. v. Paxton, 95 F.4th 263, 283–84 (5th Cir. 2024), cert. granted 144 S. Ct. 2714 (2024); Volokh v. James, 656 F. Supp.3d 431 (S.D.N.Y. 2023), appeal pending, No. 23-0356 (2d Cir. argued Feb. 16, 2024). There can be no doubt any rules arising out of the NPRM will necessarily implicate content—it’s right in the title: Disclosure and Transparency of Artificial Intelligence-Generated Content, NPRM p.1 (emphasis added).

[20] Section 326 prohibits censorship and expressly withholds authority to “interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.” 47 U.S.C. § 326. This denies to the FCC “the power of censorship” as well as the ability to promulgate any “regulation or condition” that interferes with speech. Id.