Table of Contents
[…] Blair-Loy's letter re-emphasizes and extends the points FIREmade in our letter of November 3, in which we pointed out SWC's violations of the First Amendment in both policy and practice. Taking on SWC's free speech zone, he writes:

In light of the state and federal constitutions, a court would not find it "reasonable" to declare that the entirety of a 156-acre campus, except for one "free speech area" limited to a single patio, is a "non-public forum," especially for faculty, students, and staff.

Moreover, Education Code § 82537 declares, "There is a civic center at each and every community college within the state where the citizens ... may meet and discuss, from time to time, as they may desire, any subjects and questions ...." This section declares the public policy that community colleges shall be open to public debate and further undermines the categorical designation of the campus [by SWC Policy 5550] as a "non-public forum." Cf. Burbridge v.